All the Erewash in Bloom winners…

All the Erewash in Bloom winners

Schoolchildren, local residents and business representatives have all been honoured in another outstanding year for the Erewash in Bloom awards.

The Bloom competition is Erewash Borough Council’s annual gardening extravaganza to find the borough’s best green-fingered gurus and the 2019 results were announced at a presentation event at Morley Hayes Golf Club today. (Friday 4 October)

This year’s competition attracted 125 entries from people of all ages and from all corners of the borough as well as from schools, businesses and community organisations.

Bloom is the flagship project of the council’s Pride in Erewash Campaign and features a whole range of categories, from best front and back gardens and best hanging baskets through to best business display, school garden, and a fun tallest sunflower competition.

The Leader of Erewash Borough Council, Councillor Carol Hart, presented awards to the winners and said:

“It was a great privilege to be able to salute our Bloom champions for 2019 and marvel at their gardening skills and wonderful displays. As always, there were countless stunning gardens and displays to make it a difficult job for the judges – but well done to all the winners and all those who took part. You all helped the borough look incredible this summer, you really did put the pride in Erewash.”

EREWASH IN BLOOM WINNERS 2019

Best Front Garden
1st – Mrs Carole Holloway, Poplar Road, Breaston
2nd – Gloria Jackson, Boatmans Close, Ilkeston
3rd – Ernie and Avril Carver, Plant Lane, Sawley

Best Rear Garden (medium to large)
1st – Mark, Paul and Jill Prentice, Harrington Street, Sawley
2nd – Mr and Mrs T. Hickinbotham, Wharncliffe Road, Ilkeston
3rd – Tony Morris, Derby Road, Stanley

Best Rear Garden (Small)
1st – Rob Tiffney, Queens Drive, Sandiacre
2nd – Mr D. Mayo, Newbery Avenue, Long Eaton
3rd – Peter Botos, Walton Street, Long Eaton

Best Wildlife/Environmental Garden
1st – Mark, Paul and Jill Prentice, Harrington Street, Sawley
2nd – Rob Tiffney, Queens Drive, Sandiacre
3rd – Mr and Mrs S. Fogerty, Alfreton Road, Little Eaton

Best Hanging Baskets and Planters
1st – Mrs Carole Holloway, Poplar Road, Breaston
2nd – Gloria Jackson, Boatmans Close, Ilkeston
3rd – Rob Tiffney, Queens Drive, Sandiacre

Tallest Sunflower (under 16s)
1st – Chloe Tiffney, Queens Drive, Sandiacre
2nd – Spencer Oxley, Ladywood Road, Kirk Hallam
3rd – Toby Scott, Blandford Avenue, Long Eaton

Best School Garden
1st – Chaucer Junior School, Ilkeston
2nd (joint) – Dallimore Primary School, Kirk Hallam
Kensington Junior School, Ilkeston
3rd – Granby Junior School, Ilkeston

Best Street, Community Area or Friends Group
1st – Long Eaton Community Garden
2nd (joint) – Horti-Culture and Inspire and Grow Projects, Ilkeston
Grow Your Own Way, Ilkeston
3rd (Joint) – Ladycross House Home for Older People, Sandiacre
Big Kirk Hallam Community Centre Garden, Kirk Hallam

Judges’ Special Awards were presented to: Firfield School Entrance Improvement, Breaston
Borrowash in Bloom
Ockbrook in Bloom

Best Allotment Site
1st – Far Lane Allotment Association, Ockbrook
2nd – Shackle Cross Allotments, Borrowash
3rd (joint) – Elm Street Allotments, Borrowash
Clarksfield Allotments, Ilkeston

Pubs Restaurants and Hotels
1st – Queen’s Head, Ockbrook
2nd (joint) – Carpenters Arms, Dale Abbey
Navigation Inn, Breaston
3rd – Royal Oak, Ockbrook

Judges’ Special Award for continued high standards of maintenance: Morley Hayes, Morley

Business, Commercial and Places of Worship
1st (joint) – Treetops Hospice, Derby Road, Risley
Brooklands Court, Long Eaton
2nd (joint) – Derby College, Pimlico, Ilkeston
Weleda (UK) Ltd, Heanor Road, Ilkeston
3rd – Park Medical Practice, Borrowash



Source


Have your say: